CLA-2-63:R:N3:349 815165

Mr. Eric Bergles
In Company
807 Inverness Way
Sunnyvale, CA 94087

RE: The tariff classification of two tablecloths and a table topper from China.

Dear Mr. Bergles:

In your letter dated September 21, 1995 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted samples of a crocheted tablecloth, woven tablecloth, and a table topper. The white crocheted tablecloth is made of 100 percent cotton yarn. It is round, measures approximately 178 centimeters in diameter, with edges that are slightly scalloped. The other tablecloth is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It is also round, measures approximately 166 centimeters in diameter, and the slightly scalloped edges are finished with an overlock stitch. The tablecloth contains an embroidered cross stitch design and a crocheted trim at four points along the circumference. The approximately square table topper is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric and measures 83 x 86 centimeters. All four edges are hemmed and contain drawnwork along the hem. The center and corners of the topper have a floral embroidered design with eyelet embroidery and drawnwork. The topper may be used on a standard size table or on a accent table for a decorative effect. The applicable subheading for the crocheted tablecloth will be 6302.40.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: table linen, knitted or crocheted: other... of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the woven tablecloth will be 6302.51.2000, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of cotton: tablecloths and napkins: other: plain woven. The duty rate will be 5.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the table topper will be 6304.92.0000, HTS, which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

All three items fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division